Destinations

 
 

 
FinestCapital.com

Mortgage Loans - Residential & Commercial
We service the Hamptons, Fire island
& all areas from Manhattan to Montauk!
Need a lawyer? visit
http://nycattorneys.com
 

 

VIEWED BEST AT 1024 x 768.
FireIslandDirect.com
  HamptonsDirect
  TalkFireIsland BB
Fire Island Towns
  Real Estate
  Atlantique
  Bayberry Dunes
  Cherry Grove
  Corneille Estates
  Davis Park
  Dunewood
  Fair Harbor
  Fire Island Pines
  Kismet
  Oak Beach
  Ocean Bay Park
  Ocean Beach
  Old Loneyville
  Point O'Woods
  Robins Rest
  Saltaire
  Water Island
Places of Interest
  Beaches
  Boating
  Camping
  Destinations
  Events Calendar
  Government Info
  Links
  Nightlife
  Parks
  Restaurants
  Sports
Shops & Markets
  Delivery Services
  Groceries
  Liquor Stores
  Online Stores
  Stores
Travel
  Cabs & Limos
  Ferries
  Lodging
  Transit Schedules
  Travel Agencies
  Weather
Corporate Info
  Contact Us
  Contents
  Newsletter
  Privacy Statement
  Site Search
  Terms of Service
  Web Design

Beaches ] Boating ] Camping ] [ Destinations ] Events Calander ] Government Info ] Links ] Restaurants ] Night Life ] Sports ] Parks ]

Please let these merchants know you saw their listing here.


Contact us for a free listing


Ocean Beach Historical Society

The Fire Island Light Station:

Here you can partake in a very interesting tour of the lighthouse and climb the top. The guides are volunteers and
everyone makes the tour slightly different. We find it enjoyable even on our fifth climb. Reservations suggested at (631) 321-7028 bus. days.

What a sight from top where you can observe the shifting nature of a barrier beach. The first lighthouse was only built a few one hundred feet from the tip of the island. Today the tip is 5 miles away. The museum and shop are a popular destination. 

For a Picture of the Lighthouse and more details click here. For another view go to Joe's Lighthouse Page.

Since its inception in 1982, the Fire Island Lighthouse Preservation Society's directive has been to preserve through education the nautical heritage of Fire Island and Long Island, and to ensure that this monument remains an integral part in the continuing teaching of a very important facet of maritime history.

Fire Island National Seashore: 631-289-4810 Exhibits, and self-guided nature trail.

Lighthouse History:

The Fire Island Light Station area at one time included the Fire Island Life Saving Station (one of seven on Fire Island), Navy (later, Coast Guard) radio station, off-shore lightship, as well as the tower and keepers' quarters which remain standing today. The tower and exterior are restored to their 1939 appearance

The current Fire Island Lighthouse tower, built in 1858, was predated by one built in 1825. Long Island and Fire Island saw much ship traffic in the 1800's. As navigational technology improved, lighthouses became less vital to marine safety.

The Fire Island Light was extinguished in 1974. Local citizens banded together to form the Fire Island Lighthouse Preservation Society. Working with the National Park Service, the Society raised funds to restore the Lighthouse, which is today a unit of Fire Island National Seashore. 

Fire Island Lighthouse: Historic Site
4640 Captree Island
Captree Island, NY 11702-4601
(631) 587 - 6338


Source Library of Congress, Maps Division Fire Island Inlet 1872


Museums

Babylon: 
1901 Restored Train Depot (631) 226-1254
Lauder Museum (local history) (631) 598-1486
LI Surfing Museum (surfboards) (631) 661-1526

Islip:
Anthony Giardano Gallery (contemporary) (631) 224 5402
Bayport Aerodrome Societies Living Aviation (40 vintage Aircraft) (631) 585-9214
Bay Shore Historical Society restored home on Maple Ave.
Empire State Carousel (carousel building) (631) 277-6168
Islip Art Museum (avant-garde art) (631) 854-4974
LI Maritime Museum (LI maritime history) (631)
Sagtikos Manor (12-room manorial estate) (631) 665-0093


Recreation
Bohemia Recreation Center 472-7037
Brentwood Recreation Center 436-6070
Byron Lake Park 472-7043
Casamento Park 224-5442
Cape Cod Recreation Center 224-5395
Central Islip Recreation Center 436-6050
Greenbelt Recreation Center 572-7040
Hidden Pond Park 436-6020
Higbie Lane Recreation Center 893-8933
Irish Lane 224-5413
Recreation Administration 224-5404
Ronkonkoma Beach 467-3308
Sayville Recreation Center 472-7063
Timberline Park 436-6031Islip, 
Senior Citizens Centers
Brentwood Senior Citizens Center 436-6072
Central Islip Senior Citizens Center 436-6045
East Islip Senior Citizens Center 224-5396
Holbrook Senior Citizens Center 472-7036
Oakdale Nutrition Program 472-7023
Sayville Senior Citizens Center 472-7034
Senior Citizens Food Commissary 224-5339
West Islip Senior Center 893-8932

Long Island Convention and Visitors Bureau
and Sports Commission - What to Do

 
Great savings on Bulova, Citizen, Movado, Pulsar, Seiko & Swatch!! aTimeForWatches on eBay
or Amazon
take a look! 
OP 100x30
Mortgages
Lower your rate or Finance your purchase here.
Residential & Commercial
You need a
sport bag on FI
click here for
great deals!
Get Your Ad
& Link Listed
 Here!



Site design, databases and functionality, images and photographs are copyrighted by either
HamptonsDirect.com, or the listing "agent" and may not be reproduced without express written consent.
All listings are subject to the Terms of Service and the Federal Fair Housing Act.
Send mail to webmaster@hamptonsdirect.com with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 2000, 2001
ZD Multimedia, Inc.

Click for details.
Click here for more details

We are a proud

member
Thawte is a Verisign company. Transactions processed by Verisign.
See our Privacy Statement for details.